In Europe and Spain, data protection rules are designed to protect your personal information, which is mandatory for our entity. Below we detail those related to the Indi Essences website.

Therefore, it is significant that you fully understand what we will do with the personal data we ask for.

Thus, we will be transparent and give you control of your data, with simple language and clear options allowing you to decide what we will do with your personal information.

Please, if you have read this data protection information of Indi Essences you have any doubts, do not hesitate to ask us.

Thank you very much for your collaboration.

Who are we?

What are we going to use your data for?

In general, your data will be used to be able to interact with you, market our Indi Essences products, to be able to provide our services, respond to your queries and send you quotes in case you request them.

They may also be used for other activities, such as sending you advertising or promoting our activities and products.

Why do we need to use your data?

Your data is necessary to be able to relate to you and to be able to provide you with our services. In this sense, we will put at your disposal a series of boxes allowing you to decide clearly and simply about using your personal information.

Who is going to know the information we ask for?

In general, only the personnel of our entity that is duly authorised may know the information we request according to the data protection regulation of Indi Essences.

Similarly, those entities that need access to it to provide our services may know your personal information. For example, our bank will know your data if the payment of our services is made by card or bank transfer.

Likewise, those public or private entities to which we are obliged to provide your data to comply with any law will be aware of your information. For example, the Tax Law obliges you to provide the Tax Agency with information on economic operations exceeding a certain amount. Group companies that provide us with management services, advice, etc., may also have access to your information.

Suppose, apart from the assumptions above, we need to disclose your personal information to other entities. In that case, we will previously request your permission through clear options that will allow you to decide in this regard.

How will we protect your data?

We are committed to protecting your Indi Essences data with adequate security measures based on the risks involved in using your information.

To this end, our entity has approved a Data Protection Policy, and annual controls and audits are carried out to verify that your data is safe.

Will we send your data to other countries?

In the world, some countries are safe for your data, and others are not so safe. For example, the European Union is a secure environment for your data. Our policy is not to send your personal information to any country that is not secure from the point of view of protecting your data.

To provide the service, it is essential to send your data to a country that is not as secure as Spain; we will always request your permission in advance and apply effective security measures that reduce the risks of sending your personal information to another country.

How long will we keep your data?

We will retain your data during our relationship and for as long as we are required by law. Once the applicable legal deadlines have expired, we will proceed to dispose of them in a safe and environmentally friendly manner.

What are your data protection rights?

At any time, you can contact us to find out what information we have about you, rectify it if it is incorrect and delete it once our relationship is over if this is legally possible.

You also have the right to request the transfer of your information to another entity. This right is called “portability” and can be helpful in certain situations.

To request any of these rights, you must make a written request to our address and a photocopy of your ID to identify you.

In the offices of our entity, we have specific forms to request these rights, and we offer our help for their completion.

You can consult the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es) to learn more about your data protection rights.

Can you withdraw your consent if you change your mind later?

You can withdraw your consent if you change your mind about using your data at any time.

For example, suppose you were once interested in receiving advertising for our products or services but no longer wish to receive advertising. In that case, you can let us know through the form of opposition to the treatment available at the offices of our entity.

In case you understand that your rights have been neglected, where can you make a claim?

In case you understand that our entity has neglected your rights, you can file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection through any of the following means:

Claiming with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection does not entail any cost, and the assistance of a lawyer or solicitor is not necessary.

Will we profile you?

It is our policy not to create profiles on the users of our services.

However, there may be situations where we need to create profiles of information about you to provide the service, commercial or otherwise. An example could be using your purchase history or services to offer you products or services adapted to your tastes or needs.

In such a case, we will apply effective security measures that protect your information at all times from unauthorised persons who intend to use it for their benefit.

Will we use your data for other purposes?

Our policy is not to use your data for purposes other than those we have explained. If, however, we need to use your data for different activities, we will always ask for your permission in advance through clear options that will allow you to decide on it.